Here’s Calamus At Your Service

Calamus is also known by its common name Sweet flag is a perennial herb which spreads with the help of creeping rhizomes which are aromatic and sprout large leafy spathes. It also bears flowers and fruits. The roots and the rhizomes are dried and are much valued for its medicinal properties. The root stock of the plant contains bitter and aromatic oil.

Purchase Calamus Essential Oil – Retail – 1 oz – CLICK HERE

Purchase Calamus Essential Oil – Retail – 4 oz – CLICK HERE

Purchase Calamus Essential Oil – Wholesale – CLICK HERE

Calamus exerts its maximum effect on the nervine tissues. Calamus helps to maintain the health of the brain and helps it to recover from shocks and other damages. It also reduces the severity of strokes and atrophy caused due to deficient blood supply to the brain. Other benefit includes relief from neuralgia. Calamus oil relaxes the blood vessels and reduces pressure on the cranial nerves. Calamus oil is also used as a counter irritant to treat headache and vertigo. It can also be used as a soothing liniment for the back pain.

Calamus extracts has been used as a liniment for treating pain and inflammation associated with arthritis and rheumatic pain. Calamus extracts also contain anti spasmodic ingredients which gives relief from colicky and smooth muscle pain. The asarone, sesquiterpene alcohols, and sesquiterpene are potent microbicidal and can help to fight pathogens externally and internally. Calamus extracts have a role to play in the neural health. It helps proper working of circulatory system and helps the blood and oxygen to reach every portion of the body.

In the west Calamus extracts are used as a remedy for digestive disorders and is very effective in reducing the symptoms of nausea and vomiting. It can also help to reduce the withdrawal symptoms of certain drug overuse. Calamus contains an ingredient which is known as Acorus and is believed to be a very potent anti-oxidant.

Calamus extracts has been in use for intestinal ailments. Calamus regularizes the motility functions of the intestine. It has excellent expectorant action. The herb helps to eliminate sputum by liquefying the mucus and reducing the viscosity of the phlegm. It is also beneficial in chronic bronchitis and whooping cough.The dried rhizomes are used as a medicinal herb. The essential oil of the Calamus contains many ingredients which include –

  • Asarone
  • Sesquiterpene alcohols
  • Sesquiterpenes

Leaves have an excess of oxalic acid and calcium.

Alright, have a look at our reference links now –

  1. Calamus by drugs.com
  2. Calamus Essential Oil by Organic Facts
  3. Calamus Oil by Herbs 2000

Lets Talk Of Calamus Oil

The use of Calamus was known to ancient Romans and Indians and it has made a significant place in the Indian system of medicines, called the Ayurveda. Calamus is a plant that preferably grows in watery, marshy places. It is a native to Europe and Asia. Botanically, Calamus is known as Acorus Calamus.

Calamus essential oil is one great oil that solves all the great or not so great problems of the human population. Calamus oil has the ability to heal and deal with almost any disease or problem with equal efficiency.

The health benefits of Calamus Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti rheumatic, anti spasmodic, anti biotic, cephalic, circulatory, memory boosting, nervine, stimulant and tranquillising.

Its essential oil is derived from fresh or dried roots through steam distillation. The chief components of this essential oil are -

  • Acorenone
  • Alpha calacorene
  • Alpha aselinene
  • Beta gurjunene
  • Beta asarone
  • Calamendiol
  • Calamusenone
  • Camphone
  • Iso shyobunine
  • Shyobunone

Although toxic, the Essential Oil of Calamus has many medicinal properties which are enlisted below.

Calamus is a perennial that is found in damp, swampy areas. It has sword-shaped leaves and grows to 6 feet tall. It is similar in appearance to the iris. It is found throughout North America, Europe, and Asia, 2 and is often imported from India and the former Yugoslavia and USSR

The fragrant underground portion (the rhizome) has been used medicinally since biblical times. Popular European books on medicinal plants touted calamus as a “wonder drug.” It was commonly used in folk medicine as a nervine, most likely linked to the tranquilizing effect of cis-isoasarone (the major component of the oil). 3 It has been used in traditional medicine for the treatment of digestive disorders and childhood colic. Infusions of the rhizome have been suggested for the treatment of fever, and chewing the rhizome has been said to relieve irritated throats and to remove the odor of tobacco.

The ground rhizome is used as a spice and commercial flavoring in drinks, cosmetics, and toothpastes. However, because of an association with isoasarone and the development of tumors in animals, the use of calamus and its extracts is prohibited in the US.

Okay, check out our reference links now –

  1. Calamus Oil by Nutritional Herbal Supplements
  2. Calamus by Healing Oils Of The Bible
  3. Calamus Oil by Articles

Calamus Stimulating Oil

Calamus essential oil is one wonderful oil that is obtained from calamus. The oil has many wonderful properties that elevate the a normal herb to a lot more high position in terms of medicinal and various therapeutic properties.

Calamus herbal tea is a known herbal preparation which is especially popular in China and Russia. Calamus is a medicinal herb which grows in water, near streams, small pounds or lakes, etc. Calamus can be found throughout the Northern hemisphere, from ancient lands of China or warm regions of India to the US and Canada. Health benefits of calamus tea and calamus are mentioned in ancient Chinese manuscripts, and ancient Chinese practitioners were well aware about the therapeutic properties and healing powers of this interesting natural remedy.

  • The aroma and stimulating properties of the calamus root has been used to treat digestive problems down the ages. It improves the functioning of the stomach and reduces problems such as cramps, dyspepsia, flatulence and indigestion.
  • The expectorant properties of calamus help loosen phlegm and make it an ideal treatment for bronchitis, sinusitis and other respiratory conditions.
  • Calamus also stimulates the uterus leading to regular menstrual cycles.
  • Calamus improves the recovery process of the brain and nervous system especially after a stroke.
  • When applied on the skin, calamus can provide relief for skin problems such as burns, rashes, varicose veins, boils, and rheumatic pain.
  • The effects of a few drops of calamus oil in a warm bath can help reduce fatigue and exhaustion.
  • The exchange and trade of the calamus herb has been carried out since ancient times. Apart from the medical uses of acorus calamus, its oil is also used in the production of perfumes.
  • Medieval houses used the calamus plant to cover the floors and provide a sweet smell to thatches roofs.
  • Calamus is also believed to be an aphrodisiac due to its stimulant properties.
  • Calamus root is an ingredient in the making of absinthe liquor, bitter and as a flavoring for pipe tobacco.

Go through our reference links now –

  1. Calamus Oil by Herbs 2000
  2. Calamus Essential Oil by Naha
  3. Benefits Of Calamus by Ygoy

Calamus Herb Oil Deeds

Calamus essential oil is one wonderful herb oil that has a lot to do with healing and curing the ills of all kinds. The oil obviously has medicinal properties that deal effectively with most of the infectious and troubling problems.

Acorus calamus or sweet flag calamus as it is also known as is a perennial herb belonging to the Acoraceae family. The rhizome of the plant is used for its medicinal purposes and as an ingredient in perfumes due to its strong scent

Acorus calamus is found all over Europe, Russia, China, Japan, Australia, India, the Middle East, and North America. Used since biblical time, children and adults suffering from colic or indigestion were offered calamus for quick relief.

People who wanted to stop smoking once used the calamus root as chewing on pieces of the root reduced the craving for tobacco. American Indians discovered the benefits of calamus and used it to treat aches of all kinds – from toothaches to stomach aches. Today, calamus is also used as a cooking spice.

The acorus calamus root is low in fat, carbohydrates, sugar, and fiber. It has high water content and is rich in potassium, calcium, phosphorus, and magnesium. It also contains essential fatty acids such as palmitic, myristic, stearic, palmitoleic, arachicic, oleic and linoleic acids.

The roots of the plant are rich in antioxidants resulting in several health and medical benefits.

  • Sweet flag has been used in Asia for at least the last 2000 years for a number of beneficial reasons. The ancient Chinese used it to lessen swelling and for constipation.
  • In India, Ayurvedic medicinal practice has used the magical root to cure fevers, for asthma and bronchitis, and as an all around sedative. The root was also used by the ancient Greeks and included in the traditional remedies of many other European cultures.
  • Calamus was used in the sacred incenses of both the Sumerians and the ancient Egyptians and remains of the plant were found in the tomb of Tutankhamun. The aromatic leaves were placed on the floors of medieval churches and houses as effective air-fresheners and insecticides.
  • Calamus is considered unsafe for human consumption by the Food and Drug Administration due to the fact that massive doses given to lab rats over extended time periods has proven to be carcinogenic.
  • India, one among 12 Bio-diverse countries of the world, is abode of 45000 floral species, out of which 15000 are those of Medicinal Plants.

Go through the reference links now –

  1. Calamus Oil by Herbs 2000
  2. Calamus Essential Oil by Naha
  3. Benefits Of Calamus by Ygoy

Calamus Oil’s 9 Wonders

Calamus essential oil is one essential oil that has many wonderful qualities that heal, cure and fight various skin infections and in addition to that enhance the skin and and ailing areas of the human body. The oil is loved by all.

  1. The northern Native Americans use the herb for medical purposes as well as a stimulant. The root is believed to be used as entheogen among them. However, higher doses can be hallucinogenic.
  2. Steaming the root of calamus throughout the home is believed by many to cure certain types of sickness.
  3. Teton-Dakota warriors used to chew the roots of this herb to make a paste, which they rubbed on their faces. They believed it would prevent excitement and fear, while facing an enemy.
  1. Sweet flag is a grass-like, rhizome forming, perennial that can grow to 2 meters high, resembling an iris. This species inhabits perpetually wet areas like the edges of streams and around ponds and lakes, in ditches and seeps. It often shares habitat with the common cat-tail.
  2. Plants very rarely flower or set fruit, but when they do, the flowers are 3-8 cm long, cylindrical in shape, greenish brown and covered in a multitude of rounded spikes. The fruits are small and berry-like, containing few seeds. Flowers from early to late summer depending on the latitude.
  3. The leaves of Acorus calamus are fragrant, the smell can be a means of recognizing it. The odor is aromatic and agreeable, and taste pungent and bitter. Internally the rootstock is whitish and of a spongy texture. The aromatic odor and pungent, bitter taste are retained in the dried article.
  4. Calamus can often be found growing close to the sites of Indian villages, camping areas or trails.
  5. Calamus is thought to have originated in Central Asia or India and it is common in areas that surround the Himalayas. As a result of cultivation, calamus has spread throughout the globe. It was introduced to Central Europe in the 16th century.
  6. The Cree Indians of Northern Alberta use Calamus for a number of medicinal reasons including: as an analgesic for the relief of toothache or headache, for oral hygiene to cleanse and disinfect the teeth, the fight the effects of exhaustion or fatigue, and to help cure/prevent a hangover.

Have a look at our reference links now –

  1. Calamus Oil by Herbs 2000
  2. Calamus Essential Oil by Naha
  3. Benefits Of Calamus by Ygoy

Calamus Oil’s Top 10

Calamus and even the oil obtained from it is great in properties that are therapeutic in nature. Calamus essential oil has a great say in the world market and all the people who use it, are absolute crusaders of this very oil.

Calamus is found all over the world. It is a semi-aquatic perennial, which is cultivated in damp marshy places in India and Burma. The plant is big in size, with leaves in the shape of sword and yellow-green in color. Calamus is quite common in Manipur and the Naga Hills of India and is found on the edges of lakes and streams.

  1. Calamus is a greatly valued herb in Ayurveda, as its stimulating aroma rejuvenates the brain and the nervous system. It is also effective against digestive disorders.
  2. The root of the plant is internally used to treat bronchitis, sinusitis etc. It has the wonderful power of stimulating and normalizing the appetite. In small doses, it also serves to reduce stomach acidity. Larger doses increase stomach secretions.
  3. The plant is externally used to treat skin eruptions, rheumatic pains and neuralgia.
  4. It is also believed to remedy arthritis, cancer, convulsions, diarrhoea, dyspepsia, epilepsy etc.
  5. Chewing the root of calamus helps fight tobacco addiction. It kills the taste for tobacco over time.
  6. The root is also used to make a type of tea. Warm calamus tea works to soothe sore throat, when drunk warm or gargled with.
  7. A homeopathic remedy is made from the roots of the plant, which is used to treat flatulence, dyspepsia, anorexia and disorders of the gall bladder.
  8. It serves as a nauseant, stomachic, anthelmentic, stimulants, emetic, expectorant, carminative, antispasmodic and nervine sedative.
  9. Due to its aroma, calamus is also used to make essential oil. The calamus essential oil is much valued in the perfume industry.
  10. The herb was added to wine in Europe. The root of the plant is also one of the possible ingredients of absinthe.

The root of the plant has anodyne, aphrodisiac, aromatic, carminative, diaphoretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, hallucinogenic, hypotensive, sedative, stimulant, stomachic, mildly tonic and vermifuge properties.

Now, have a look at our reference links now –

  1. Calamus Oil by Herbs 2000
  2. Calamus Essential Oil by Naha
  3. Benefits Of Calamus by Ygoy

Arousing Aromatically – Calamus Oil

Calamus essential oil is an internationally accepted and renowned essential oil and has made big place for itself in the world market. The oil has many amazing therapeutic properties. Its users stick to its use.

The ancient world used calamus as holy anointing oil and in perfumes and incense. The healing properties are mainly due to the aromatic oil contained primarily in the root. It was esteemed as an aromatic stimulant and tonic for –

  • Fever
  • Nervous complaints
  • Vertigo
  • Headaches
  • Dysentery

Today calamus is considered an antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory, and it soothes inflammation of the gastrointestinal tract. It is helpful for asthmatic bronchitis, kidney congestion after alcohol intoxication, cystitis, gout and low blood pressure. Calamus is still current in the British Herbal Pharmacopoeia. It is considered spiritually uplifting as part of a holy anointing oil.

This oil can be used topically over the abdomen for its soothing affect on the GI tract. It can be applied to the temples, brow and throat for spiritual connection and clarity of thought. Calamus can also be used as in incense. This oil is rare and hard to find and generally not used except in blends.

As for safety, there are much better oils than calamus and therefore this oil is not recommended for general use. You will find it on most British lists of oils never to be used and yet there is insufficient rationale for this oil to be so listed. It is a difficult oil to obtain and one must be careful that the oil you have is really calamus and is truly the same as the ancient oil named in the Bible.

Calamus was also referred to as “aromatic cane” in the NRSV. It was one of the four oils in the “holy” blend given to Moses to be used to anoint the people, the altar, the vessels and the tabernacle. There is some doubt whether the botanical plant we call calamus today is actually the same plant available to Moses. It is a reed plant that grows in marshy areas. From that description, Moses might have had access to this oil.

To learn more about calamus and other Biblical essential oils you might want to consider becoming a certified aromatherapist. Educational courses in healing energy and aromatherapy can help you understand how essential oils heal the body/mind/spirit.

Go through our reference links now –

  1. Calamus Oil by Herbs 2000
  2. Calamus Essential Oil by Naha
  3. Benefits Of Calamus by Ygoy

Inseparable – Ayurveda And Calamus

Ever since this oil came to view, it became obvious to the ones researching about it, that this oil has good old connects with Ayurveda and hence is one of the very potential therapeutic oils running in the oil business currently.

This ancient herb was known to Romans and it finds significant mention in the Indian system of medicines, called Ayurveda. This is a plant that grows in watery and marshy places. This can be a native to European countries and Asia countries as well.

Botanically, Calamus known as Acorus Calamus. The essential oil is derived from fresh or dried roots of calamus through steam distillation. The major components of this essential oil are  acorenone, alpha aselinene,alpha calacorene, beta gurjunene, beta asarone, calamusenone,calamendiol,  camphone, shyobunone and iso shyobunine.

Physically Calamus Root Essential Oil stimulates the circulation and used for rheumatism and arthritis. It calms nervous spasmodic conditions. As a stimulant, Calamus Root Oil is especially effective with the nervous system and the brain. Care must be taken in using this oil and a carrier must always be used. Calamus is in the Holy Anointing oil of the Bible.

The herb is ancient. Calamus was the holy anointing oil of the Old Testament. In India it is valued in Ayurvedic medicine. In Turkey it is sold candied as a cough drop.Calamus is highly esteemed as an aromatic stimulant and tonic.

Calamus Essential Acrylic blends well having essential oils connected with –

  • Cedar wood
  • Cinnamon
  • Clary sage
  • Labdanum
  • Lavender
  • Marjoram
  • Olibanum
  • Oregano
  • Patchouli rosemary
  • Green tea tree
  • Ylang-ylang

A reed-like aquatic plant about 3 feet high with sword-shaped leaves and small greenish-yellow flowers. It grows on the margins of lakes and streams with long-branched rhizomes immersed in the mud. The whole plant is aromatic.

It  may be used to treat neuralgia, which is caused because of the pressure exerted around the Ninth Cranial Nerve by the surrounding blood vessels, triggering off severe pain and bloating. Calamus Oil makes the leading to vessel to contract and reduce pressure near the cranial nerve. Moreover due to its numbing and tranquilizing impact on the nerves and the brain, it decreases feeling of any pain. This oil can be used for treatment of headache etc.

Have a look at the reference links now –

  1. Calamus Oil by Herbs 2000
  2. Calamus Essential Oil by Naha
  3. Benefits Of Calamus by Ygoy

 

Calamus Oil – Get, Set, Go!

Calamus essential oil is one wonderful essential oil that has many amazing qualities that differentiates it from the rest of essential oils. The oil is very therapeutic in nature and heals and cures many seemingly incurable problems.

From one side, near the middle of its length, projecting upwards at an angle, from the stem, it sends out a solid, cylindrical, blunt spike or spadix, tapering at each end, from 2 to 4 inches in length, often somewhat curved and densely crowded with very small greenish-yellow flowers. Each tiny flower contains six stamens enclosed in a perianth with six divisions and surrounding a threecelled, oblong ovary with a sessile stigma.

The flowers are sweet-scented and so formed that cross-pollination is ensured, but the plant is not usually fertile in the British Isles, as it is in Asia, the proper insects being absent here. The fruit, which does not ripen in Europe, is a berry, being full of mucus, which falls when ripe into the water or to the ground, and is thus dispersed, but it fruits sparingly everywhere and propagates itself mainly by the rapid growth of its spreading rhizome.

Calamus root has also value as a commercial commodity in various industries.

Experiments have lately been made with a distillation of the leaves, and if the fragrant volatile oil contained in them can be obtained successfully on economic conditions, this will create a trade.

The rhizomes are gathered when large enough, generally after two or three years, and before they lose their firmness and become hollow. Late autumn or early spring is the time chosen for collection.

If actually growing in water, the raft-like masses of interwoven roots and mud, which in a river or lake float about a foot below the surface of the water, are –

  • Cut out in square sections
  • Raked to the lake edge
  • The leaves stripped off
  • And separated

Whether growing thus actually in water, or in moist ground, the rhizomes are next thoroughly washed in a trough, and then, deprived of the far less aromatic and brittle rootlets, which are 4 to 6 inches long, unbranched, but near the tip beset with soft, thin fibres.

The fresh root-stock is brownish-red, or greenish-white and reddish within and of a spongy texture, tolerably uniform in transverse section. It has an aromatic sweet odour and a bitterish, pungent taste.

Have a look at our reference links now –

  1. Calamus Oil by Herbs 2000
  2. Calamus Essential Oil by Naha
  3. Benefits Of Calamus by Ygoy

 

All About Calamus Oil

Calamus essential oil is actually worshipped in certain parts of the world for its various medicinal and therapeutic qualities. The people, or I should rather refer to its users, use it and preserve it. It is an exotic natural oil.

It is cultivated to a small extent in Hungary, Burma and Ceylon, and is common in gardens in India. In northern China another species is cultivated as an ornamental greenhouse plant, but the wild plant is that generally collected for use, especially in Russia, on the shores of the Black Sea.

In 1724, Berlu (Treasury of Drugs) states that it was ‘brought in quantities from Germany,’ hence it may be inferred it was not collected in England until a later period, when the London market was supplied from the rivers and marshes of Norfolk, where it was cultivated in the Fen districts, and from the banks of the Thames, as much as L.40 having been obtained for the year’s crop of a single acre of the riverside land on which it naturally grows.

But for many years now the native source has been neglected and the rhizomes for medicinal and commercial use are imported. In dry summers, large quantities are collected in the ditches in Germany, but the greater proportion of the imported drug is derived from southern Russia, via Germany.

The Sweet Sedge is a perennial herb, in habit somewhat resemblingthe Iris, with a long, indefinite, branched, cylindrical rhizome immersed in the mud, usually smaller than that of the Iris, about the thickness of a finger and emitting numerous roots.

erect leaves are yellowish-green, 2 to 3 feet in length, few, all –

  • Radical
  • Sheathing at their bases (which are pink)
  • Swordshaped

Then they are narrow and flat, tapering into a long, acute point, the edges entire, but wavy or crimped. The leaves are much like those of Iris, but may readily be distinguished from these and from all others by the peculiar crimped edges and their aromatic odour when bruised.

The scape or flower-stem arises from the axils of the outer leaves, which it much resembles, but is longer and solid and triangular.

Have a look at our reference links –

  1. Calamus Oil by Herbs 2000
  2. Calamus Essential Oil by Naha
  3. Benefits Of Calamus by Ygoy